Friday, February 27, 2015

Just Add Ink #252 - Just Add a Sketch

Happy Friday friends ~

There is a brand new challenge over at Just Add Ink today!  Kim has given us a cute 'tilted' sketch, and I think it was quite the challenge for those of us who like straight lines!  I rather enjoyed going 'off centre' a bit though I must admit.

I went with a masculine card using the World Map background stamp.  I've been getting into the habit of creating two similar cards whilst having my supplies out - great to build the stash.  Here is the Lost Lagoon version.  I coloured the oceans with an aqua pen - yep it worked fine on Very Vanilla c/s so long as I kept the water flow to a minimum.

And an Early Espresso...with no oceans coloured.

If you'd like to join the challenge, do pop over to JAI to check out the design team inspiration - lots of lovely creations to get you started...and we do love to check out your entries and blogs so make sure you link up.  Here is the sketch.

Guess where I was last night?  Totally rocking it with Cold Chisel - how lucky was Canberra to get a one off concert announced only a few weeks ago?!!!  Love Jimmy.  A bit hoarse today lol.

Friday, February 20, 2015

Just Add Ink #251 - Just Add Thank You

Hello lovely crafty friends ~

Yay there's a brand new challenge over at Just Add Ink and this week we want you to add 'thank you' to your cards and projects.  I went with a super CAS card this week (lol what's new) but used a technique I rather enjoy - inlaid die cutting.  While I had bits all over my desk I actually made a few for my stash - here are just two.

Lost Lagoon, Pear Pizzazz and Pool Party - thanks to my Colour Coach!

Wisteria Wonder, Soft Sky, Sahara Sand and Pink Pirouette - the remainder of the sentiment is on the inside of the card - I appreciate you.  Loving those enamel dots!  There is actually quite a bit of shimmer on each card, but my photography has made it look totally dodgy :(

Short and sweet from me today unfortunately, it's been a super crazy busy fortnight.  Hopefully things will start to settle again next week.  Phew!

Ooooh nearly forgot to mention that I'm off to the Canberra SU! Party Time Event being held tomorrow - I'm so looking forward to hanging out with some of my favourite people.

Friday, February 13, 2015

Just Add Ink #250 - Just Add Inspiration

Yay I'm happy it's Friday ~

It's been a pretty full on week.  Much love going out to my dear friend Susan - get better super soon!

We're kicking off a new challenge over at Just Add Ink today, and gorgeous Trishie has given us an inspiration pic to work with.  It's just a bit delicious!  Here's what I made (with shimmer of course)...

...and here's the inspiration pic.

My starting point was actually the edge of the foam in the drink - Baked Brown Sugar you think? Yep I thought so.  If you look closely you'll see the cup is sitting on a saucer with colourful spots. That's where my balloon colours came from.  And the hearts, pretty obvious huh?

So I cut a bunch of balloons out of the new Irresistibly Yours Specialty dsp (SAB catalogue), and using my daubers sponged colour on them.  From memory I used Daffodil Delight, was aiming for Soft Sky but picked up Pool Party instead (doh), Pink Pirouette and Melon Mambo.  I pulled some threads from a piece of Burlap ribbon as the balloon ties - thought it went well with the BBS c/s. Although the card looks a little top heavy, I kind of wanted it to look like they were floating off....yeah not sure I pulled that off :(  Anyway I do like the colour of the balloons lol.

If you'd like to join the challenge fun head over to JAI to take a closer look at the inspiration pic and see some of the design team projects and ideas.

I'm off to have my hair cut and coloured this afternoon.  I'm very much looking forward to these greys being gone for a few weeks.  Do you want to know a little secret?  I've taken to using a cheap mascara wand to cover the really obvious ones in the fortnight or so leading up to my appointment. Perhaps that makes me vain, but hey it works! Anyone else do this?

Have a fabulous weekend all!

Friday, February 6, 2015

Just Add Ink #249 - Just Add a Sketch

Happy Friday friends ~

There's a brand new challenge over at Just Add Ink today!  Tina gave us a pretty cool sketch to work with.  I flipped mine on its side and finally pulled out the hexagon images in the Six Sided Sampler stamp set that I absolutely HAD to have when it was released.  To date I've only used the cute little sentiments in that set.  I'm ashamed to say I have many many stamp sets sitting in my stash still brand new!  I hope all you other crafty people have the same problem as me?  There just aren't enough hours in the day *sigh*.

The colours I've used here are the divine Blackberry Bliss, Daffodil Delight and Soft Sky.  The front panel of Soft Sky and Whisper White is actually popped up on dimensionals but my amateur photography doesn't show that :(

The design team have come up with an amazing variety of cards using this sketch.  Make sure you head over to JAI and check them out.  Hope you can join the challenge fun with us!  Here is the sketch:

OMGoodness, want to hear something funny?  I have only just noticed there is a thread/ribbon going across the entire sketch.  I print the dt challenge sheets out a lot smaller and didn't even see it until attaching the image above. Cripes.  Hopeless.  Honestly!  It's too late to change my card, because I'll never get it photographed again.  Please excuse my mistake lol.

Hope you all have a fabulous weekend.  Big mwah.

Tuesday, February 3, 2015

Bokeh Colour Challenge - Just Add Ink #248


It's Tuesday and I'm blogging.  If I'm being honest I made this card for the current Just Add Ink colour challenge, however, being a total procrastinator when it comes to photographing my cards it sat on my desk for soooo long I didn't get it uploaded in time to publish with the rest of the design team - hopeless completely!  So here I am joining in the fun mid week.

So finally I tried the Bokeh technique, and while I can't say I'm thrilled with this card it was really fun and such a messy task lol.  I used a tutorial by Dawn O which is quite different to others I've seen aaaand I may have been a bit heavy handed with the white ink ooops :( 

A neat way of combining colours for this type of challenge though don't you think?  The colours are Rich Razzleberry, Not Quite Navy (I had to substitute with Night of Navy), Sahara Sand and Pool Party.  Head over to JAI for all the challenge details, link closes Wednesday night AEST.

I'll be back Friday with something else to share.  Until then, enjoy your week!